Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Wrestling Honors

NCAA Finalists (1)
2017 - Zach Beckner (125)

NCAA Div. III All-Americans (2)
2016 - Logan Meister, 6th place (157)
2017 - Zach Beckner, 2nd place (125)

NCAA Div. III Tournament Participants (6)
2014 - Logan Meister (141)
2016 - Paul Biggs (149), Logan Meister (157)
2017 - Zach Beckner (125), Logan Meister (157), Collin Saunders (149)

NCAA Div. III East Regional Individual Champions (3)
2016 - Logan Meister (157)
2017 - Zach Beckner (125), Collin Saunders (149)

NCAA Div. III East Regional Team Champions (1)
2017 - Ferrum

NCAA East Regional Placewinners (22)
2014 - Logan Meister 3rd (141), Robert Cunningham 4th (125), Josh Alston 6th (165)
2015 - Nick Rodriguez 4th (197), Paul Biggs 5th (149), Tate Dulany 5th (285)
2016 - Logan Meister 1st (157), Paul Biggs 2nd (149), Robert Cunningham 4th (133), Josh Alston 4th (165), Bailey Cooper 5th (125), Adam Bresson 5th (197), Tate Dulany 5th (285)
2017 - Zach Beckner 1st (125), Collin Saunders 1st (149), Logan Meister 2nd (157), Austin Smith 4rh (141), Blake Rosenbaum 4th (174), Adam Bresson 4th (184), Tate Dulany 4th (285), Robert Cunningham 5th (133), Andrew Tolbert 5th (165)

Academic All-Conference (37)
2013 - Jamie Carr, Daniel Reynolds, Ishmael Walker
2014 - Jamie Carr, Ryan Clingenpeel, Robert Cunningham, Jonathan Dickey, Daniel Reynolds, Thomas Smith, Dakota Thompson, Aston Williams, Justin Zimmerman
2015 - Adam Bresson, Jamie Carr, Ryan Clingenpeel, Daniel Reynolds, Thomas Smith, Justin Zimmerman
2016 - Bailey Cooper, Seth Jordan, Logan Meister, Brett Sommers, Robert Ziehfreund
2017 - Mark Allen, Max Baker, Jacob Bonds, Tristan Bonds, Jesse Briggs, Bailey Cooper, Logan Meister, June Otey, Corbin Ramos, Blake Rosenbaum, Brett Sommers, Jacob Widner, Bobby Ziehfreund, Justin Zimmerman

All-State (9)
2014 - Justin Zimmerman (133) 2nd team
2015 - Nick Rodriguez (197) 1st team
2016 - Paul Biggs (149) 2nd team, Tate Dulany (285) 2nd team, Logan Meister (157) 2nd team
2017 - Zach Beckner (125) 2nd team, Logan Meister (157) 2nd team, Blake Rosenbaum (174) 2nd team, Tate Dulany (285) 2nd team

Individual Tournament Titles (59)
Darreus McCrea, 2012 SVU Turkey Bowl (197)
DeAndre Johnson, 2012 SVU Turkey Bowl (235)
Darreus McCrea, 2013 W&L Invitational (197)
Darreus McCrea, 2013 NCO Nationals (197)
Logan Smith, 2013 SVU Turkey Bowl (141)
Robert Cunningham, 2014 Builder Open (125)
Justin Zimmerman, 2014 Builder Open (133)
Paul Biggs, 2014 Builder Open (149)
Robert Cunningham, 2014 Pembroke Classic (125)
Damon Minor, 2014 Pembroke Classic (157)
Nick Rodriguez, 2014 Pembroke Classic (197)
Austin Jenkins, 2015 Casperson Open (141)
Carlos Leyva, 2015 Casperson Open (285)
Robert Cunningham, 2015 Builder Open (125)
Austin Jenkins, 2015 Builder Open (141)
Adam Fitzwater, 2015 Builder Open (174)
Adam Bresson, 2015 Builder Open (197)
Logan Meister, 2015 Monarch Invitational (125)
Andrew Tolbert, 2016 Panther Open (157)
Collin Saunders, 2016 Builder Open (149)
Blake Rosembaum, 2016 Builder Open (174)
Justice Williams, 2016 Builder Open (235)
Tyrique Nolen, 2016 Builder Open (285)
Logan Meister, 2016 Pete Willson/Wheaton Invitational (157)
Bailey Cooper, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference Tourn. (125)
Robert Ziehfreund, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (133)
Paul Biggs, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (149)
Logan Meister, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (157)
Josh Alston, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (165)
Blake Rosenbaum, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (174)
Hunter Goulart, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (184)
Adam Bresson, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (197)
Tate Dulany, 2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference (285)
Logan Meister, 2016 NCAA Div. III East Regional (157)
Bailey Cooper, 2017 Casperson Classic (125)
Austin Smith, 2017 Casperson Classic (149)
Carlos Leyva, 2017 Casperson Classic (285)
Bailey Cooper, 2017 Builder Invitational (125 lbs)
Justin Zimmerman, 2017 Builder Invitational (141)
Clifford Harrison, 2017 Builder Invitational (165)
Blake Rosenbaum, 2017 Builder Invitational (174)
Collin Saunders, 2017 Pete Willson/Wheaton Invitational (149)
Logan Meister, 2017 Pete Willson/Wheaton Invitational (157)
Zach Beckner, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (125)
Robert Cunningham, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (133)
Austin Smith, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (141)
Colin Saunders, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (149)
Logan Meister, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (157)
Andrew Tolbert, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (165)
Blake Rosenbaum, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (174)
Adam Bresson, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (184)
Tate Dulany, 2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference (285)
Zach Beckner, 2017 East Regional (125)
Collin Saunders, 2017 East Regional (149)
Collin Saunders, 2017 Casperson Classic (149)
Braxton May-Nicholson, 2017 Casperson Classic (157)
Zach Shaffer, 2017 Casperson Classic (184)
Antavian Leary, 2017 Casperson Classic (197)
Blake Rosenbaum, 2017 Casperson Classic (174)

Individual Outstanding Wrestler Awards (3)
Austin Jenkins, 2015 Builder Open (141), Champion of Champions
Nick Rodriguez, 2015 Virginia Duals (197), American College Division Outstanding Wrestler
Logan Meister, 2017 Pete Willson/Wheaton Invitational (157), Outstanding Wrestler

Team Tournament Titles (7)
2013-14:  Builder Invitational
2015-16:  Builder Invitational, Southeast Wrestling Conf. Tournament
2016-17:  Builder Invitational, Southeast Wrestling Conf. Tournament, NCAA Div. III East Regional
2017-18:  Casperson Classic

Top-5 Team Tournament Placements (13)
2014 Virginia Duals, 3rd place
2014 Builder Invitational, 1st
2015 Virginia Duals, 5th
2015 Builder Invitational, 2nd
2016 Builder Invitational, 1st
2016 Southeast Wrestling Conference Tournament, 1st
2016 NCAA East Regional, 5th
2016 New Standard Invitational, 5th
2017 Pete Willson/Wheaton Invitational, 2nd
2017 Virginia Duals, 2nd
2017 Builder Invitational, 1st
2017 Southeast Wrestling Conference Tournament, 1st
2017 NCAA Div. III East Regional, 1st

Ferrum College President's Cup (1)
2017 - Logan Meister