Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Lacrosse Honors

Ferrum President's Cup (2)
2014 - Lauran Blankenship
2015 - Sydney Hewartson

USA South Players of the Year (1)
2010 - Brooke Hewartson (Rookie of the Year)

All-Conference (58)
2001 - Karen Helton, Carrie Conques, Ginni Matern 1st team; Candi King, Stefanie Hill, Angie Hodgson honorable mention
2002 - Carrie Conques 1st team; Angie Hodgson, Ginni Matern, Stephanie Hill, Candi King 2nd team
2003 - Carrie Conques, Ginni Matern 2nd team
2004 - Ginni Matern 2nd team
2005 - Cara Kolina, Stephanie Perih honorable mention
2006 - Stephanie Perih, Sarah Kaye honorable mention
2007 - Stephanie Perih 1st team
2008 - Stephanie Perih 1st team; Lindy Williams, Jen Phan honorable mention
2009 - Phylicia Garner, Cara Jacobs, Jen Phan, Kelsey Walters honorable mention
2010 - Brooke Hewartson, Cara Jacobs 1st team; Jen Phan 2nd team; Caitlyn Francis, Kelsey Walters honorable mention
2011 - Brooke Hewartson, Courtney Hamm 1st team; Cara Jacobs 2nd team; Anna Wheeler honorable mention
2012 - Brooke Hewartson, Vinsetta Secret McDaniel 1st team; Courtney Hamm, Caila Cummings 2nd team; Lauren Blankenship honorable mention
2013 - Brooke Hewartson, Sydney Hewartson, Caila Cummings 1st team; Arielle Boyd, Amanda Cheney 2nd team; Lauren Blankenship, Angelyn Brown honorable mention
2014 - Courtney Hamm, Bianca Otey 1st team; Caila Cummings, Shannon Brown 2nd team
2015 - Bianca Otey, Shannon Brown 1st team; Courtney Hamm, Brianna Baird 2nd team
2016 - Julianne Bove 1st team; Graceanne Gershner 2nd team
2018 - Brittany Hall, Tatianna Roberts 1st team; Chloe Hudson honorable mention

USA South All-Sportsmanship Team (11)
2008 - Amanda Hardnack
2009 - Amanda Hardnack
2010 - Vanessa Torres
2011 - Shawnese Parker
2012 - Jordan Dear
2013 - Shannon Brown
2014 - Graceanne Gershner
2015 - Bianca Otey
2016 - Audrey Ramsey
2017 - Audrey Ramsey
2018 - Audrey Ramsey

USA South All-Tournament Team (3)
2011 - Brooke Hewartson
2012 - Courtney Hamm
2013 - Brooke Hewartson

USA South Regular Season Runner-Up (2)
2001, 2013

Academic All-Conference (71)
1999 - Jennifer Bosher, Heidi Breithoff, Amber Lagasse, Heather Ley, Kelly Webber
2000 - Heidi Breithoff, Karen Helton, Melinda Reamey
2001 - Jenny Dulin, Joanna Gruver, Karen Helton, Patricia Randall, April Slack
2002 - Karen Helton, Katie Reuss, Mandy Schulz, Melissa Sharps, Tara Tormey
2003 - Jenn Phillips
2004 - Cassie Barney, Kyle Hatten, Jenn Phillips, Noelle Sanderson, Elizabeth Smith
2005 - Cassie Barney, Kyle Hatten, Elizabeth Smith
2006 - Jennifer Bylsma, Elizabeth Haines, Jana Rodriguez, Elizabeth Smith
2007 - AnnMichelle Bolt, Carlyn Kubler, Elizabeth Haines, Jana Rodriguez
2008 - AnnMichelle Bolt, Cara Jacobs, Olivia Mendoza
2009 - AnnMichelle Bolt, Cara Jacobs, Vinsetta Secret-McDaniel, Kelsey Walters
2010 - Kelsey Walters, Cara Jacobs, Vinsetta Secret-Mcdaniel, Alexandra Sholl, Leah Gunter
2011 - Leah Gunter, Cara Jacobs, Vinsetta Secret-McDaniel, Alexandra Sholl
2012 - Shelby Bowling, Arielle Boyd, Kai Dabney, Vinsetta Secret-McDaniel, Cassi Stroud, Teara Terry
2013 - Lauren Blankenship, Julianne Bove, Shannon Brown, Sydney Hewartson, Tia Minor
2014 - Briana Baird, Lauren Blankenship, Julianne Bove, Shannon Brown, Lerice Bynum, Caila Cummings, Graceanne Gershner, Sydney Hewartson, Mckenzie Truini

Academic All-District (1)
2015 - Shannon Brown

All-State (10)
2004 - Ginni Matern 2nd team
2007 - Stephanie Perih 2nd team
2008 - Stephanie Perih 2nd team
2013 - Brooke Hewartson 1st team; Caila Cummings, Sydney Hewartson 2nd team
2014 - Courtney Hamm 2nd team
2015 - Shannon Brown, Bianca Otey 2nd team
2016 - Julianne Bove 1st team