Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Tennis Honors

Academic All-America (1)
2007 - Wilson Paine 1st team

Academic All-District (3)
2006 - Matt Brantley 2nd team
2007 - Wilson Paine 1st team
2013 - Chris Miller 1st team

ITA National Scholar Athlete (12)
2005 - Matt Brantley, Thomas James, Wilson Paine
2006 - Matt Brantley, Thomas James, Wilson Paine
2007 - Wilson Paine
2008 - Brandon Brown, Bob Dill
2010 - Darren Agee, Bob Dill, Chris Miller

Ferrum College President's Cup (3)
1997 - Chris Powers
2007 - Wilson Paine
2013 - Chris Miller

100 Career Wins (1)
2006 - Matt Brantley, 2003-06 (117 wis)

All-Conference (21)
1990 - Richard LeSueur 1st team
1992 - Jeff Worsham 2nd team
1994 - David Evans 1st team
1999 - Randy Farleigh 2nd team (singles)
1999 - Randy Farleigh , Dan Uscinski 2nd team (doubles)
2003 - Erich Trier 2nd team (singles)
2003 - Matt Rhodes, Erich Trier 2nd team (doubles)
2004 - Erich Trier 2nd team
2005 - Matt Brantley 2nd team; Paul Matthews, Erich Trier honorable mention
2006 - Paul Matthews, Matt Brantley 2nd team; Mike Sampson, Erich Trier honorable mention
2007 - Wilson Paine honorable mention
2008 - Brandon Brown, 2nd team
2012 - Chri Miller honorable mention
2013 - Chris Miller 2nd team
2014 - Connor Moncure 3rd team

USA South All-Sportsmanship Team (10)
2008 - Matt Mellone
2009 - Bob Dill
2010 - Matt Mellone
2011 - Darren Agee
2012 - Michael Marsh
2013 - William Sharp
2014 - Danny Khuorn
2015 - William Sharp
2016 - William Sharp
2017 - Kevin Ramirez

Don Scalf Award - USA South Male Student-Athlete of the Year (1)
2007 - Wilson Paine

USA South All-Tournament Team (1)
2006 - Mike Sampson

USA South Rookie of the Year (1)
2003 - Gabe Zakkak

USA South Coach of the Year (2)
2003 - Gary Holden
2006 - Gary Holden

All-State (1)
2006 - Matt Brantley, 2nd team

Academic All-Conference (54)
1991 - Kris Donaldson
1991 - Kris Donaldson
1992 - Matt Cross, Brian Harrington
1993 - Brian Harrington, Song Xayavong
1994 - Matt Cross
1995 - Joel Higham, Chris Powers
1996 - Joel Higham, Chris Powers, Matt Mills, Parrish Whitaker
1998 - Jac Bennington, Jacob West, David McClintic
1999 - Jac Bennington, Jacob West, David McClintic
2000 - Jac Bennington
2001 - Jac Bennington, David McClintic
2002 - Vesal Tirgari
2003 - Rod Baker, Matt Brantley
2004 - Walt Basten, Matt Brantley, Wilson Paine, Erich Trier
2005 - Matt Brantley, Thomas James, Wilson Paine, Erich Trier, Ryan Foster
2006 - Matt Brantley, Thomas James, Wilson Paine, Erich Trier
2007 - Wilson Paine, Brian Cassidy, Robert Dill
2008 - Brandon Brown, Bob Dill
2009 - Bob Dill, Romy Fajardo
2010 - Christ Miller, Darren Agee
2011 - Christ Miller, Darren Agee
2012 - Chris Miller, Demetry Sawyers
2013 - Chris Miller, Demetry Sawyers
2014 - Sam Belcher

Academic All-State (7)
2006 - Wilson Paine, Matt Brantley
2007 - Wilson Paine
2008 - Bob Dill
2011 - Chris Miller
2012 - Chris Miller
2013 - Chris Miller

USA South Team Sportsmanship Award (3)
2005, 2009, 2011

Team Tournament Titles (8)
2001 - Ferrum Spring Invitational
2003 - Bud Skeens Memorial
2003 - Ferrum Fall Invitational
2003 - Ferrum Fall Classic
2004 - Bud Skeens Memorial
2004 - Ferrum Fall Invitational
2005 - Ferrum Fall Classic
2008 - Bud Skeens Memorial

Individual Titles (44)
1990 - Richard LeSueur, Dixie Tournament, #6 singles
1994 - David Evans, Dixie Tournament, #4 singles
1999 - Jason Mueller, Shenandoah Fall Classic, #1 singles
2000 - Randy Farleigh, Ferrum Fall Classic, #1 singles
2001 - Josh Handy, Ferrum Spring Invitational, #2 singles
2001 - Nick Wood, Ferrum Spring Invitational, #3 singles
2001 - Rod Baker, Ferrum Spring Invitational, #4 singles
2002 - Gabe Zakkak, Ferrum Fall Classic, #1 singles
2002 - Matt Brantley, Ferrum Fall Classic, #3 singles
2003 - Matt Brantley, Bud Skeens Memorial, #3 singles
2003 - Erich Trier, Bud Skeens Memorial, #5 singles
2003 - Matt Rhodes, Bud Skeens Memorial, #6 singles
2003 - Gabe Zakkak/Rod Baker, Bud Skeens Memorial, #1 doubles
2003 - Paul Matthews/Matt Brantley, Bud Skeens Memorial, #2 doubles
2003 - David Gartrell/Ben Brannon, Bud Skeens Memorial, #3 doubles
2003 - Gabe Zakkak, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #1 singles
2003 - Ethan Hicks, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #4 singles
2003 - Matt Brantley, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #5 singles
2003 - Erich Trier, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #6 singles
2003 - Wilson Paine/Erich Trier, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #3 doubles
2003 - Paul Matthews, Ferrum Fall Classic, #2 singles
2003 - Ethan Hicks, Ferrum Fall Classic, #3 singles
2003 - Matt Brantley, Ferrum Fall Classic, #4 singles
2003 - Erich Trier, Ferrum Fall Classic, #5 singles
2003 - Nate Mathis, Ferrum Fall Classic, #6 singles
2003 - Paul Matthews/Matt Brantley, Ferrum Fall Classic, #2 doubles
2003 - Erich Trier/Nate Mathis, Ferrum Fall Classic, #3 doubles
2004 - Gabe Zakkak, Bud Skeens Memorial, #1 singles
2004 - Paul Matthews, Bud Skeens Memorial, #3 singles
2004 - Matt Brantley, Bud Skeens Memorial, #4 singles
2004 - Erich Trier, Bud Skeens Memorial, #5 singles
2004 - Wilson Paine, Bud Skeens Memorial, #6 singles
2004 - Gabe Zakkak/Walt Basten, Bud Skeens Memorial, #1 doubles
2004 - Erich Trier, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #3 singles
2004 - David Gartrell, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #4 singles
2004 - Erich Trier/David Gartrell, Ferrum Fall Invitational, #2 doubles
2005 - Matt Brantley, Ferrum Fall Classic, #2 singles
2005 - Wilson Paine, Ferrum Fall Classic, #4 singles
2005 - David Gartrell, Ferrum Fall Classic, #5 singles
2005 - Stephen Brown/Jordan Bakos, Ferrum Fall Classic, #3 doubles
2007 - John Hartin, Bud Skeens Memorial, #6 singles
2008 - Romy Fajardo, Bud Skeens Memorial, #2 singles
2008 - Chris Brown, Bud Skeens Memorial, #5 singles
2008 - Alex Bradley, Bud Skeens Memorial, #6 singles