Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Baseball Honors

 
Billy Wagner, 7-time MLB All-Star
Panthers in the Pros (33)
2007 - Jimmy Holm, Kalamazoo Kings, El Paso Diablos
2007 - Brett Thomas, Orange County Flyers, Brockton Rocks
2006 - Travis Hundley, South Georgia Peanuts
2004 - Kevin Griffin, San Angelos Colts
2002 - Doug Heagen, Boston Red Sox
2001 - Brian Strong, Atlanta Braves
1998 - Pat Daly, Chilcothe
1997 - Todd Cunningham, Ohio Redcoats
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians
1996 - Chris Allen (Independent)
1995 - Keith Mayhew, Atlanta Braves
1993 - Billy Wagner, New York Mets, Philadelphia Phillies, Houston Astos
1992 - Eric Owens, Anaheim Angels, Florida Marlins, San Diego Padres, Milwaukee Brewers, Cincinnati Reds
1992 - Randy Lawrence, Boston Red Sox
1992 - Kevin Alger - Philadelphia Phillies
1990 - Darren Hodges, N.Y. Yankees
1988 - Bob Scarborough, Cleveland Indians
1987 - Tris Lipscomb, Texas Rangers
1986 - Mike Dillard, Boston Red Sox
1985 - Daryl Irvine, Boston Red Sox
1984 - Greg Mayberry, Los Angeles Dodgers
1983 - Bobby Mortimer, Texas Rangers
1980 - Ray Perkins, Houston Astros
Pre-1980 - Hal Baird, Kansas City Royals; Roy Clark, Seattle Mariners; Mark Smith, Baltimore Orioles, Oakland Athletics; Greg Mayberry, Los Angeles; Dan Maynard, Texas Rangers; Warren McGee, Philadelphia; Roy Nowlin, Atlanta Braves; Mike Plecker, N.Y. Mets; Jimmy Stinnett, Pittsburgh Pirates; Oscar Talley, Montreal Expos

U.S. Olympic Trials (2)
1992 - Eric Owens
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton

All-America - NJCAA (5)
1961 - Lawson Andrews
1969 - John Pennm
1977 - Jim Doherty
1977 - Roy Clark
1980 - Ray Perkins

All-America - ABCA (22)
1988 - Jim Sood, 1st team
1989 - Grant Renfrow, 2nd team; Heath Burcher, 3rd team
1990 - Heath Burcher, 3rd team
1991 - Eric Owens, 1st team
1992 - Eric Owens, 1st team; Randy Lawrence, 2nd team
1993 - Billy Wagner, 1st team; Jerold Smith, Keith Mayhew, 3rd team
1994 - Keith Mayhew, 2nd team
1995 - Keith Mayhew, 1st team; Chad France, 3rd team
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, David Jones, 1st team
1997 - Riley Hodges, 3rd team
1998 - Pat Daly, 1st team
2002 - Doug Heagen, 1st team
2003 - Thomas Meeks, Jason Beale, 2nd team
2007 - Brett Thomas, 2nd team
2009 - Justin Franklin, 3rd team

All-America - D3baseball.com (2)
2007 - Brett Thomas honorable mention
2009 - Justin Franklin 1st team

NCAA Division III Player of the Year (1)
1992 - Eric Owens

All-Region (75)
1986 - Wayne Slate, 1st team
1987 - Wayne Slate, Mike Dillard, Grant Renfrow 1st team; Ricky Shifflet 2nd team; Jim Sood honorable mention
1988 - Jim Sood, Tom Cobb 1st team
1989 - Grant Renfrow, Heath Burcher, 1st team
1990 - Heath Burcher, 1st team; Eric Owens 2nd team
1991 - Robert Fuller, Eric Owens, Jeremy Hill 1st team; Kevin Alger 2nd team
1992 - Eric Owens, Randy Lawrence, Jeremy Hill 1st team; Kevin Alger, Jeff Lamie 2nd team
1993 - Billy Wagner, Jerold Smith, Keith Mayhew 1st team; Chad Maddox honorable mention
1994 - Keith Mayhew, Chad Maddox 1st team; Jimmy Hamilton 2nd team; Chad France, Cal Scarce honorable mention
1995 - Keith Mayhew, Chad Maddox, Chad France 1st team; John Poindexter, Jimmy Hamilton honorable mention
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, David Jones, Luther Headley, Pat Daly 1st team; Jason Wilson 2nd team; Patrick Muncher, Riley Hodges honorable mention
1997 - Riley Hodges, 1st team; Pat Daly, Todd Cunningham 2nd team
1998 - Pat Daly, Riley Hodges 1st team
1999 - Brian Strong, 1st team; Dallas Gray, Doug Heagen honorable mention
2000 - Brian Strong, 2nd team; Wes Martin honorable mention
2001 - Brian Strong, 2nd team; Doug Heagen, Wes Martin honorable mention
2002 - Doug Heagen, Wes Martin 1st team; Thomas Meeks, Mickey Russell 2nd team
2003 - Thomas Meeks, Jason Beale 1st team; Mickey Russell, Kevin Griffin honorable mention
2004 - Kevin Griffi, Carlos Sanchez honorable mention
2005 - Brett Thomas 1st team
2007 - Brett Thomas 1st team
2012 - Paul Jaglowski 2nd team D3baseball.com & 3rd team ABCA
2013 - Wes Walker 3rd team
2014 - Jake Perkins 1st team ABCA, 2nd team D3baseball.com
2016 - Jake Perkins 1st team ABCA, Hunter Peck 3rd team ABCA
2017 - Lane Deaver 2nd team D3baseball.com & 3rd team ABCA, Hunter Peck 2nd team D3baseball.com & 3rd team ABCA
2019 - Tim Ortega 2nd team ABCA

NCAA Regional All-Tournament Team (10)
1992 - Jerold Smith, Eric Owens, Jeff Lamie, Rayna Williams
1994 - Chad Mattox
2007 - Brent Sowers, Matt Gammon, Ryan Cooper, Nick Baker, Jesse Fuller

All-State (65)
1986 - Grant Renfrow 1st team
1987 - Mike Dillard, Grant Renfrow, Wayne Slate 1st team
1988 - Jim Sood 1st team
1989 - Tom Cobb, Heath Burcher 1st team
1990 - Heath Burcher 1st team
1991 - Robert Fuller 1st team; Eric Owens, Kevin Alger, Ricky Shifflett honorable mention
1992 - Randy Lawrence 1st team; Jeremy Hill honorable mention
1993 - Jerold Smith, Billy Wagner 1st team; Keith Mayhew, Jason Wilson honorable mention
1994 - Keith Mayhew 1st team; Jimmy Hamilton honorable mention
1995 - Keith Mayhew 1st team
1995 - Chad Maddox, Chad France 1st team
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, 1st team
1996 - David Jones, Pat Dal, 1st team; Jason Wilson, Todd Cunningham, Luther Headley honorable mention
1997 - Riley Hodges 1st team; Pat Daly, Todd Cunningham honorable mention
1998 - Pat Daly, Riley Hodges 1st team
1999 - Brian Strong, Doug Heagen 1st team
2000 - Wes Martin 1st team
2001 - Wes Martin 1st team; Dallas Gray, Brian Strong honorable mention
2002 - Wes Martin, Doug Heagen 1st team
2003 - Thomas Meeks, Jason Beale 1st team; Mickey Russell, Neil Zimmerman honorable mention
2004 - Thomas Meeks honorable mention
2005 - Brett Thomas 1st team
2007 - Brett Thomas, Brent Sowers 1st team; Nick Baker, Brian Bowles, Matt Gammon 2nd team
2008 - Nick Baker 1st team
2012 - Paul Jaglowski 1st team
2013 - Wes Walker 1st team
2014 - Jake Perkins 1st team
2015 - Adam Duncan 2nd team
2016 - Jake Perkins, Hunter Peck 1st team
2017 - Hunter Peck 1st team; Ty Comer, Lane Deaver 2nd team
2018 - Jacob Holland 1st team
2019 - Tim Ortega 2nd team

NCAA Division III Playoffs
1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2005, 2007

USA South Team Championships (10)
1990, 1992, 1993, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2014, 2016

USA South Tournament Championships (2)
2005, 2007

Virginia State Player of the Year (4)
1995 - Keith Mayhew
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton
1998 - Pat Daly
2014 - Jake Perkins (Pitcher of the Year)

Virginia State Coach of the Year (5)
1990 - Abe Naff
1992 - Abe Naff
1996 - Abe Naff
2003 - Abe Naff
2007 - Abe Naff

USA South All-Conference (146)
1989 - Freddie Stovall, Grant Renfrow, Darren Hodges, Tim Comer, Tom Cobb, Heath Burcher 1st team; Mike Bryant 2nd team
1990 - Rusty Lang, Heath Burcher, Eric Owens 1st team; Scott Clawson, Darren Hodges 2nd team
1991 - Eric Owens, Jeremy Hill, Kevin Alger, Jerold Smith 1st team; Jeff Lamie, Rayna Williams 2nd team
1992 - Eric Owens, Chad Maddox, Randy Lawrence, Jeff Lamie 1st team; Rayna Williams, Jeremy Hill, Chris Holt, Kevin Alger 2nd team
1993 - Jerold Smith, Keith Mayhew, Billy Wagner, Andy Calohan, Jason Wilson 1st team; Jeremy Hill, Chris Holt 2nd team
1994 - Chad Maddox, Keith Mayhew 1st team; Todd Cunningham, Chad France, Cal Scarce, Jerry Dallas 2nd team
1995 - Keith Mayhew, Chad Maddox, John Poindexter, Chad France, Riley Hodges 1st team; Nate Arland 2nd team
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, Jason Wilson, David Jones, Luther Headley 1st team;
Todd Cunningham, Brian Goodrich, Riley Hodges 2nd team
1997 - Pat Daly, Riley Hodges 1st team, Todd Cunningham 2nd team
1998 - Pat Daly, Riley Hodges 1st team
1999 - Brian Strong 1st team; Dallas Gray, Doug Heagen, Phil Spencer 2nd team
2000 - Greg Stubblefield 1st team; Brian Strong, Wes Martin, Brandon Painter 2nd team
2001 - Dallas Gray, Wes Martin 1st team; Brian Strong, Doug Heagen, Donnell Stockton, Mickey Russell 2nd team
2002 - Doug Heagen, Wes Martin 1st team; Dallas Gray, Thomas Meeks 2nd team
2003 - Jason Beale (P & DH), Thomas Meeks, Mickey Russell 1st team; Neil Zimmerman 2nd team
2004 - Thomas Meeks, Kevin Griffin, Jesse Bowles 1st team; Brandon Hale, Carlos Sanchez 2nd team
2005 - Brett Thomas 1st team; Brent Sowers 2nd team; Jesse Bowles, Ryan Cooper, Nick Baker hon. mention
2006 - Jesse Bowles 1st team; Brett Thomas, Nick Baker, 2nd team; John Sain, Matt Gammon, Jimmy Holm, Curtis Taylor honorable mention
2007 - Brett Thomas, Brian Bowles 1st team; Ryan Cooper, Matt Gammon, Brent Sowers, Nick Baker 2nd team; Jimmy Holm, honorable mention
2008 - Nick Baker 1st team; Eric Harrell 2nd team
2009 - Travis Crump, Paul Jaglowski 2nd team
2010 - Charles Beacom, Justin Franklin 1st team; Paul Jaglowski, Brian Mays 2nd team; Jason Butterworth honorable mention
2011 - Travis Crump, Caleb Dorton 2nd team; Paul Jaglowski, Eddie McGrath honorable mention
2012 - Paul Jaglowski, Wes Walker 1st team; Chris Walker 2nd team; Justin Puentes honorable mention
2013 - Wes Walker 1st team; Eddie McGrath 2nd team; Hank Parsley honorable mention
2014 - Jake Perkins, Adam Duncan 1st team; Dillon Weaver, Matt Reynolds 2nd team; Taryn Hayden, Hank Parsley 3rd team
2015 - Adam Suncan 1st team; Hank Parsley, Jake Perkins, Matt Reynolds 2nd team
2016 - Jake Perkins, Hunter Peck 1st team; Ty Comer, Lane Deaver, Dillon Weaver honorable mention
2017 - Hunter Peck, Ty Comer, Lane Deaver 1st team; Dominick Claxton, Tim Ortega 2nd team
2018 - Jacob Holland 1st tea;; Garrett Dorton 2nd team

ODAC All-Conference (6)
2019 - Tim Ortega 1st team; Kyle Anstice, Drew Calohan, Josh Greenway 2nd team; Nathaniel Anthony, Noah Collins 3rd team

USA South All-Sportsmanshiop Team (11)
2008 - Dustin Howell
2009 - Dustin Howell
2010 - Jason Butterworth
2011 - Wade Ostrowski
2012 - Wade Ostrowski
2013 - Wade Ostrowski
2014 - Hank Parsley
2015 - Hank Parsley
2016 - Clay Massie
2017 - Dillon Weaver
2018 - Michael Dorsainvil

USA South Players of the Year (11)
1992 - Eric Owens
1995 - Keith Mayhew
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton
1998 - Pat Daly
2002 - Doug Heagen (Pitcher of the Year)
2003 - Jason Beale (Pitcher of the Year)
2007 - Brett Thomas
2012 - Paul Jaglowski
2014 - Jake Perkins (Pitcher of the Year)
2016 - Jake Perkins (Pitcher of the Year)
2018 - Jacob Holland (Pitcher of the Year)

USA South Rookies of the Year (8)
1998 - Brian Strong
2001 - Travis Nowlin
2002 - Mike Tonzola (Rookie Pitcher of the Year)
2004 - Curtis Taylor (Rookie Pitcher of the Year)
2007 - Lincoln Garner (Rookie Pitcher of the Year)
2014 - Dillon Weaver (Rookie Pitcher of the Year)
2016 - Hunter Peck (Rookie Pitcher of the Year)
2016 - Dominick Claxton

USA South Coach of the Year (6)
1989 - Abe Naff
1992 - Abe Naff
2003 - Abe Naff
2004 - Abe Naff
2014 - Ryan Brittle
2016 - Ryan Brittle

USA South All-Tournament Team (23)
1995 - Keith Mayhew
1996 - Jimmy Hamilton, Patrick Muncher, Pat Daly
1997 - Pat Daly
1999 - Brian Strong, Dallas Gray, Brian Alley
2002 - Wes Martin, Thomas Meeks
2003 - Thomas Meeks
2004 - Brett Thomas
2005 - Quincy Davenport (MVP), Brett Thomas, Ryan Cooper, Kacey Harmon
2006 - Nick Baker
2007 - Brent Sowers (MVP), Nick Baker, Brett Thomas, Lincoln Garner
2009 - Kevin Marshall
2010 - Jason Butterworth

USA South Academic All-Conference (166)
1989 - Mike Bryant, Bryan Forbes
1990 - Mike Bryant, Bryan Forbes, Darren Hodges
1992 - Chad Maddox, John Hopkins
1993 - Chad Maddox, John Hopkins
1994 - Luther Headley, John Hopkins
1995 - Luther Headley, Joe Kehoe, Chad Maddox, Jason Wilson
1996 - Luther Headley, Jason Wilson
1998 - Matt Ford, Marty Ploetner
1999 - Phil Spencer
2000 - Jason Byrd, Justin Byrd, Brad Dalton, Danny Gammons, Travis Nowlin, Greg Stubblefield
2001 - Jason Byrd, Justin Byrd, Tim Clay, Max Seaman
2002 - Jason Byrd, Justin Byrd, Tim Clay, Kevin Griffin, Travis Nowlin
2003 - Jason Byrd, Justin Byrd, Tim Clay, Kevin Griffin
2004 - Matt Agee, Jason Butler, Tim Clay, Joe Craighead, Adam Millard, Donnie Sprouse
2005 - Jason Butler, Derek Cantrell, Ryan Cooper, Jesse Fuller, Anthony Gilbert, Zach Hammons, Travis Hundley, Adam Millard
2006 - Chris Allen, Robert Carter, Ryan Cooper, Casey Davenport, Brent Sowers
2007 - Jason Butler, Robert Carter, Sam Catron, Ryan Cooper, Casey Davenport, Matt Gammon, Anthony Gilbert, John Gordon, Jordan Wiles
2008 - Sam Catron, Eric Harrell, Tyler Milstead
2009 - Tyler Brubaker, Jason Butterworth, Paul Jaglowski, Jordan Wiles, Daniel Alvarez, Samuel Holloway
2010 - Samuel Holloway, Edward McGrath, Taryn Hayden, Joshua Mahaffey, Paul Jaglowski, Charles Beacom
2011 - Charles Beacom, Taryn Hayden, Sammy Holloway, Paul Jaglowski, Josh Mahaffey, Eddie McGrath
2012 - Peter Byron, Taylor Davis, Tyler Faubert, Taryn Hayden, Sammy Holloway, Paul Jaglowski, Josh Mahaffey, Wade Ostrowski, Hank Parsley, Matt Racer, Wes Walker
2013 - Justin Cox, Taylor Davis, Adam Duncan, Taryn Hayden, Sammy Holloway, Eddie McGrath, Wade Ostrowski, Hank Parsley, Gage Staton, Dalton Vetter, Grant Wickline, Michael Williams
2014 - Ty Comer, Justin Cox, Taylor Davis, Lane Deaver, Taryn Hayden, Eddie McGrath, Hank Parsley, Matt Reynolds, Easton Riggs, Gage Staton, Grant Wickline
2015 - Trevor Almond, Jordan Carmony, Taylor Davis, Adam Duncan, Gray Harris, Jake Irvin, Adam Marston, Javin Metz, Matt Murphy, Hank Parsley, Matt Reynolds, Easton Riggs, Manny Torres
2016 - Dustin Boothe, Jesse Briggs, Tucker Brown, Ty Comer, Jake Irvin, Jake Martin, Christian Mosier, Mark Smoot, Hayden Storms, Sam Suite, Brandon Turner, Dillon Weaver
2017 - Tucker Brown, Hunter Campbell, Ty Comer, Michael Dorsainvil, Collin Faucette, Christian Mosier, Tim Ortega, Trevor Otey, Jo Stickney, Sam Suite, Brandon Turner, Dillon Weaver
2018 - Dominick Claxton, Noah Collins, Tim Ortega, Tucker Brown, Jake Martin, Christian Mosier, Brandon Turner

Don Scalf Award (1)
2012 - Paul Jaglowski

Academic All-America (2)
2012 - Paul Jaglowski, 1st team
2015 - Hank Parsley, 1st team

Academic All-District (5)
1994 - Chad Maddox
1995 - Chad Maddox
1996 - Luther Headley
2012 - Paul Jaglowski
2015 - Hank Parsley

Academic All-State (6)
2007 - Ryan Cooper
2011 - Paul Jaglowski
2013 - Hank Parsley
2014 - Hank Parsley
2015 - Hank Parsley
2017 - Ty Comer